Privacy Policy

  • SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM has developed this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to inform you about how we deal with privacy issues in relation to our website. Your privacy is very important to us and you must agree to the terms of this Policy before using the Singapore Cab Booking series of websites, included but not limited to :-
  • SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you of how SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM manages Personal Data which is subject to the personal data protection principles under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”), Indonesia Electronic Information and Transactions Law (i.e., Law No. 11 of 2008) (EIT Law) and Government Regulation No. 82 of 2012 (GR 82) or similar personal data protection principles applicable to companies which provide private charter or transportation services.

This Policy governs the information we collect about you and your use of the information we provide to you. By accepting this SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM‘s Policy and Terms Agreement, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in a manner prescribed in this Policy. You acknowledge this by using the Site.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, fax number, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, date of birth, marital status, resident status, education background, financial background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, your designation in your SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM, your SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM details, the industry in which you work in, any information about you which you have provided to SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However if you do not provide SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM your Personal Data, SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM will not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purposes and Additional Purposes outlined below.

If you are an agent, vendor, supplier or service provider, provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data may be a breach of laws or regulatory requirements and may cause SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM to be unable to engage you to provide services or products or issue payments to you for products or services provided.

In addition to the Personal Data you provide to SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM directly, SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:

Fill up application or registration forms or other similar forms;

From publicly available sources such as directories,

From SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM’s social media pages, if you follow, like or are a fan of such pages;
From credit reporting agencies;
When you interact and communicate with SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM at any events or activities;
When you enter contests organized by SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM,
From various entities or divisions under SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM; or
By using SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM websites, which includes all websites operated by SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM and under the names of its respective brands (“Websites”). Your personal data may also be collected from cookies used on the Websites.

Purposes of Processing

SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM which shall include, without limitation the following (“Purpose”):

Where you are a customer of the services provided by SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM:

  • to perform the SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM’s obligations in respect of any contract entered into with you;
  • to provide you with any service you have requested;
  • to process your subscriptions and to deliver the services to you;
  • where you have requested to download and use of App (“App”), to process your request, to deliver the App to you and to provide you a license for the use of the App;
  • to process your participation in any events, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions;
  • to process, manage or verify your application for subscription with the SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM and
  • to provide you the benefits offered to subscribers;
  • to validate your bookings and process payments relating to any products or services you have requested;
  • to understand and analyses our sales as well as your needs and preferences;
  • to develop, enhance and provide products and services to meet your needs;
  • to process exchanges or product returns;
  • to personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • to improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • to quickly process your transactions.
  • to ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • to follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • Where you are an agent, vendor, supplier, partner, contractor or service provider:
  • for the purposes of engaging you to provide services or products;
  • to facilitate or enable any checks as may be required by SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM in order to engage you;
  • to process payments relating to any products or services you have provided;
  • to contact you or your SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM ; General:
  • to respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;
  • to communicate with you for any of the purposes listed in this Notice;
    for internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
    for purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
    for SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM to comply with its obligations under law;
  • and you agree and consent to SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM using and processing your Personal Data for the Purposes and in the manner as identified in this Notice.

Marketing and promotional purposes

SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM may also use and process your data for other purposes such as (“Additional Purposes”):

  • To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
  • To notify and invite you to events or activities organized by SINGAPOREBUSCHARTER.COM, its partners, sponsors or advertisers;
  • To process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;
  • To share your Personal Data amongst its subsidiaries, associate companies and jointly controlled entities as well as with its agent, vendor, supplier, partner, contractor or service provider who may communicate with you to market their products, services, events or promotions.

by way of post, telephone call, short message service (SMS), by hand and/or by email.

Scroll to Top